Privacy Policy

Curijo Pty Ltd – PRIVACY POLICY
Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) and it governs the way your
personal information is handled after that information is collected through the website curijo.com.au
(“Website”. The Website is operated by Curijo Pty Ltd ACN 609 893 021 (“Curijo”).

Any reference to “we”, “our” or “us” in this document means a reference to Curijo. Any reference to “you’ or
“your” means a reference to the user of the Website and/or a person whose personal information is collected
through the Website. This privacy policy is published on the Website and as a condition of your use of our
Website you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Functions

The personal information we collect and hold is what is reasonably necessary and otherwise used for our
business functions and activities and other functions in connection with the Website. When we collect and
hold personal information, it is of the following kinds:

• Your personal details about your address, name, contact details;
• What, how and when you buy or are buying from us;
• Any other information requested or otherwise provided to us; and
• Other purposes to the fullest extent permissible by law.

How We Collect Personal Information

How we collect personal information about you will depend on our relationship or interactions with you.
Most of the personal information we collect and hold about you is from your direct dealings with us. We may
sometimes collect your personal information other than from you directly. For example, from other suppliers
who, in common with us, have a relationship with you. The website may contain external links; these are links
to third-party websites. By clicking on such an external link, the website user will be taken to another website,
owned by the third party.

How We Use Personal Information

Personal information includes the information specific to you and you can think of it as personal information is
the kind of information that identifies you and relates to you such as your details and other information. We
may use your personal information for the following purposes:

• Offering you the products and services;
• Recording for internal business and other purposes;
• Contacting you including for marketing purposes;
• Helping to better understand and satisfy our customer’s needs;
• Giving information to 3rd parties for example to fulfil your service and product other needs if required
or as might be disclosed to you from time to time; and
• Using for other purposes not prohibited by law and including where you have given consent to do so.
When we collect personal information about you, we do so by making a record of it.
We do this when you visit our Website and/or when:
• Registering with us, for example when you are creating an account;
• Communicating with us online and when you send or submit those communications;

A range of digital and online services are used by us including websites, email, online advertisements and social media profiles for the purposes when we provide information and services. We may operate these services and to provide a consistent experience, personalised experience for times when you use of each of those services and also when providing targeted marketing.

Security Mechanisms

Whilst we maintain all appropriate security mechanisms there is always a risk with respect to information use and/or abuse on the Internet. Likewise, no information communicated via the Website can be absolutely secure and you need to exercise caution with respect to your personal information disclosed over the internet and/or the Website.

Please note we cannot be held liable for the protection and the privacy of information when visiting third-party websites. Therefore, website users should exercise caution when visiting third-party websites and verify if that website is governed by a legal privacy statement that protects their personal information.

Cookies On Our Website

There are cookies on our Website. A cookie is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. The cookie assists us in maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and remembering your details and preferences when you return. Other technologies may be used which may operate in conjunction with cookies. For example, on the Website we may have Flash local stored objects and JavaScript. Further, there are instances where these cookies and other technologies are developed for internet purposes. You can configure your web browser to reject and delete cookies and block JavaScript, so you might like to consider this as an option. Another thing to understand is that you can control your preferences regarding Flash local stored objects online.

We may use Cookies on the Website. We may use Cookies to identify which pages are being used, to improve our website and for other lawful purposes from time to time. We may use web beacons on the Website.

Personal information we hold is generally stored in computer systems. The systems we use do record a variety of information in relation to interactions with our online services. These may be operated by us or by our service providers. In all cases, we have rigorous information security requirements aimed at eliminating risks of unauthorised access to, and loss, misuse or wrongful alteration of, personal information.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

The personal information that we collect, hold and use is done by us mainly to sell and promote goods and services to you and to improve on the range of our offerings. There are other reasons and/or additional reasons as well, for example:
• Promoting goods and services to you in certain ways to be of most interest to you and some of these goods and services might be from our suppliers and other trusted partners;
• Investigating your complaints and enquiries which you might make from time to time;
• Disclosing personal information when we collect the personal information from you and in connection with purposes relating to the sale and promotion of our goods and services to you.
• We are required by law in some situations; and
• Your personal information might be disclosed when there is other lawful purposes requiring disclosure.
We consider you have consented to this policy when you provide your personal information to us.

Controlling Personal Information

At all times you can remember that you have a choice about choosing not to provide your personal information to us.
We agree to give you access to your personal information we hold (except in limited circumstances recognised by law) upon your written request, if you would like to make any such request please Contact Us via the Website and/or via the contact details set out in this document.

Please contact us if you need to correct your personal information and you may also be able to correct your personal information through the Website.

If you would like to restrict the collection of your personal information, please contact us so as to make this request. You may or may not choose to provide reasons for any such request.

If you subscribe or otherwise have been added to a marketing or email list database, you may unsubscribe by means we make available or otherwise you can contact us to do so via the details set out in this document.

Your personal information is not likely to be given or disclosed to anybody that is outside of Australia, unless otherwise informed in writing. You can contact us if you have any queries about such disclosure.

How We Deal With Complaints

If you have any concerns or if you choose to complain about any breach you may contact us. In contacting us in regard to any complaint, please put your complaint in writing and to provide details about it. We may discuss your complaint with our personnel and our service providers and others as appropriate.

After we receive a complaint, we will respond within five (5) days and let you know the person that is handling your complaint. We will then aim to resolve your complaint within ten (10) days. We will let you know how long it will take throughout the process.
If required we will liaise with third parties about your complaint and make a decision which will be notified to you. Complaints can also be brought directly by you to the Office of the Australian Privacy Commissioner and you can see their information on their website www.oaic.gov.au or by telephone 1300 363 992.

Updates

We reserve our rights to update and amend this privacy policy and this privacy policy is current at the date stated in the document below.

Cookies and Third-Party Websites

Our Website may include links and information to other websites that may or may not be owned by us. Personal information disclosed to third party websites that we do not have control of is not our responsibility. Those third-party websites are not subject to this policy. It is on that basis you need to exercise care and caution on third party websites, and you need to be sensible when giving your personal information and wherever possible read all privacy policies including on third party websites before giving any personal information.

Contact Us

Contact us in respect of this Privacy Policy or about any questions you might have about your personal information and us or our use of it. Our contact details are as follows:

Address: Unit 3 Molonglo Mal 105 Newcastle Street FYSHWICK ACT 2609
Postal Address: PO Box 853 FYSHWICK ACT 2609
Website: https://curijo.com.au/
Telephone: 02 6285 4802
Email: info@curijo.com.au

You may contact us if you would like to access the personal information we hold about you or if you would like any of that information corrected from time to time.

Jurisdiction
This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws as they apply in Canberra, Australia. In the event of a dispute You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts as it applies in that jurisdiction.

More information

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at www.oaic.gov.au (email- enquiries@oaic.gov.au) (Australia).
Last update of this policy: 3 March 2020.